It's the Summer of Six!
C'mon across America on our biggest Roadgap exploration yet:
the United States' longest highway until 1964, and
today remains the United States' longest continuous highway, 3205 miles
from Bishop, California and the beautiful eastern Sierra Nevada all the way
to Provincetown, Massachusetts and the seasides of Cape Cod.
No wonder it bears the proud Grand Army of the Republic Highway name --
no highway takes a cross-section of the USA like this!
2006 was a special year, truly the Summer of 6, and this exhibit was designed
to take a "snapshot in time"
preserving the highway and the character of the
American destinations it crosses for posterity. That July,
your humble narrator hopped in his Saturn SL2 with his Nikon and
his iBook and left Bishop, CA in search of the other end of the highway.
You can see that initial trip in the "roadlog",
a quasi-blog along the route with selected photographs and comments,
including my return trip along the eastern Applachians and back to southern
California along old US Highway 80 and its modern inheritors.
Now that the trip is over and the photographs are being collated, processed
and uploaded, now you can start with the main photographic exhibit. Unlike
most of my other photographic exhibits which are built and uploaded in
whole cloth, sometimes almost 50 sections at once, I've chosen to upload
the US 6 exhibit part by part. That means you can look at portions of
the main exhibit as it develops, send your comments, and enjoy the view
without having to wait for the whole thing to be released. I hope you enjoy
the ride!
It is my plan, once the full photography is uploaded and made available, to
do retakes of less-good-pictures that do not significantly change the look of
the highway. In a decade or two, I hope to reshoot the route again, a Summer
of 6 Revisited, but this exhibit will always stand as a record of this great
highway as it was when I trundled along it for the first time.
Sections
-
-
The Roadlog covers the entirety of my 2006 trip, from Bishop to beaches, with
brief commentary and images and the return trip through the southern USA. Get
a preview of the other side before the main route catches up, and see portions
of my route the main photoessay won't cover.
Old US 6 in California
-
When the main photoessay is complete, I'll be taking a camera to old US 6 from
Inyokern all the way to Long Beach and "complete the cycle." Watch for it then!
This section covers the small stub officially remaining US 6 in California,
from Bishop, CA to the Nevada state line.
This section covers US 6 from California to Utah, including Tonopah and Ely.
- Start the photoessay at this section
- By parts:
Part 2, Part 3, Part 4
- By special exhibit/historical notes:
Boundary Peak,
Lunar Crater Back Country Byway,
Great Basin National Park (and Wheeler Peak)
- By selected notable cities and towns:
Tonopah,
Ely (and Part 4)
- By county:
Mineral,
Esmeralda,
Nye (and Part 3),
White Pine (and Part 4)
- By roadgeek bait/major junction:
US 95,
NV 375 (Extraterrestrial Highway),
NV 318,
US 50/US 93 (Lincoln Highway)
This section covers US 6 from Nevada to Colorado, including the southern
Wasatch Front and much of I-70.
- Start the photoessay at this section
- By parts:
Part 5, Part 6, Part 7, Part 8, Part 9
- By special exhibit/historical notes:
Sevier Lake,
Tintic Mining District,
Wasatch Front,
Black Hawk War,
Thistle Landslide,
Cisco Highway
- By selected notable cities and towns:
Delta,
Eureka,
Santaquin,
Payson,
Spanish Fork,
Helper,
Price,
Green River,
Thompson Springs
- By county:
Millard,
Juab,
Utah (and Part 7, Part 8),
Wasatch,
Carbon,
Emery,
Grand
- By roadgeek bait/major junction:
US 50 split (and rejoins in Part 9),
Interstate 15 (and the Arrowhead Trail/US 91),
UT 198 (old US 6),
US 89,
US 191 (and Part 9),
UT 55 (old US 6),
Interstate 70,
Business I-70 (UT 19/old US 6) in Green River
This section covers US 6 from Utah to Nebraska via Denver, I-70, I-25
and I-76.
- Start the photoessay at this section
- By parts:
Part 10, Part 11, Part 12, Part 13, Part 14, Part 15, Part 16
- By special exhibit/historical notes:
Colorado River,
Glenwood Canyon,
Loveland Pass,
Fort Wicked,
Overland Trail
- By selected notable cities and towns:
Grand Junction,
Rifle,
Glenwood Springs,
Vail,
Silverthorne,
Golden,
Denver,
Fort Morgan,
Sterling
- By county:
Mesa,
Garfield,
Eagle,
Summit,
Clear Creek,
Jefferson,
City and County of Denver,
Adams,
Weld,
Morgan,
Washington,
Logan,
Phillips
- By roadgeek bait/major junction:
Interstate 70 (and Part 11, Part 12, Part 13),
US 50 split,
Business Loop I-70 (Grand Junction) with US 50,
"US 789",
Glenwood Canyon (I-70),
US 24,
Loveland Pass (US 6),
Eisenhower Tunnels (I-70),
US 40 (and Part 14),
The "470s",
Interstate 25 with US 85 and US 87,
US 85,
Interstate 76 (and Part 15, Part 16),
US 34,
Business Loop I-76 (Fort Morgan to Sterling) (and Part 16),
US 138,
US 385
This section covers US 6 from Colorado to Iowa via Hastings, Lincoln and
Omaha.
- Start the photoessay at this section
- By parts:
Part 17, Part 18, Part 19, Part 20, Part 21
- By special exhibit/historical notes:
Omaha-Lincoln-Denver/Detroit-Lincoln-Denver Highways,
Nebraska State Capitol Building
- By selected notable cities and towns:
McCook (and Part 18),
Holdrege (and Part 19),
Hastings,
Lincoln (and Part 21),
Omaha
- By county:
Chase,
Hayes,
Red Willow (and Part 18),
Furnas,
Harlan,
Phelps (and Part 19),
Kearney,
Adams,
Clay,
Fillmore,
Saline,
Seward,
Lancaster (and Part 21),
Cass,
Saunders,
Sarpy,
Douglas
- By roadgeek bait/major junction:
US 34 (and Part 18, Part 19, Part 21),
US 83,
Old US 6 in McCook,
US 283,
US 136 (with END sign),
US 183 (former US 383),
Business US 6 in Hastings (former CITY US 6),
US 281,
US 81,
Old City US 6 in Lincoln,
US 77 (including the Cornhusker Hwy),
Interstate 80,
Old US 30S,
US 275,
Dodge Rd Fwy (US 6),
Interstate 680,
Interstate 480,
US 75,
Ak-Sar-Ben Bridge
This section covers US 6 from Iowa to Illinois via Council Bluffs, I-80,
Des Moines, Davenport, I-280 and I-74.
- Start the photoessay at this section
- By parts:
Part 22, Part 23, Part 24, Part 25
- By special exhibit/historical notes:
River-To-River Rd and the Great White Way/White Pole Rd,
John Wayne's Birthplace,
The Bridges of Madison County (or at least one of them)
- By selected notable cities and towns:
Council Bluffs,
Des Moines,
Iowa City,
Davenport/Quad Cities
- By county:
Pottawattamie,
Cass,
Adair,
Madison (and Part 23),
Dallas,
Polk,
Jasper,
Poweshiek,
Iowa,
Johnson,
Muscatine,
Cedar,
Scott
- By roadgeek bait/major junction:
Interstate 80 (and Part 23, 24, 25),
US 59,
US 71,
Dallas County F60 (old US 6),
US 169,
Interstate 35,
US 69,
US 65,
Jasper County F48 (and Part 24, old US 6),
US 63,
US 151,
Hiawatha Pioneer Trail,
Muscatine County F58/Scott County F58 (old US 6),
Interstate 280,
Interstate 74,
US 67,
Mississippi River/Iowa-Illinois Memorial Bridge
Watch for part 26 into Illinois in the next release!
For now, you can continue from Part 25 with the
original Roadlog entry.
Links
Fellow roadgeeks at work
Other US 6 specific links
|